Springfield College Recognizes Outstanding Athletic Year At 2017 All Sports Recognition Night

Springfield College Recognizes Outstanding Athletic Year At 2017 All Sports Recognition Night

Springfield, Mass. – May 3, 2017 – Celebrating all of the outstanding athletic achievements from the 2016-17 academic year, Springfield College recognized the most outstanding performances and student-athletes at the annual All Sports Recognition Night held on Tuesday evening in Blake Arena.

The evening marked another especially successful year in athletics at Springfield College. Headlining the group was the men's volleyball program, who had another remarkable season as the team captured the 2017 NCAA Division III Men's Volleyball Championship in front of a sold-out Blake Arena. Additionally, the men's soccer and men's lacrosse teams won NEWMAC Championships, while the women's volleyball team reached the NCAA Division III Championship Sweet 16 for the fourth time in seven years.

Individually, Emily Medeiros (Wakefield, Mass.) completed her career sweep of breast events at the NEWMAC  Championships before earning NCAA All-America honors in the pool as she took fourth in the 100 breast.  Alex Niemiec (Chicopee, Mass.) finished as the national runner-up in the high jump, Courtney Luscier (Pittsfield, Mass.) placed fourth in the 60 meter dash, and Marissa DeAngelo (Brookfield, Conn.) picked up a pair of NCGA All-America honors.

 

2016-17 Springfield College Award Winners

Outstanding Female Scholar-Athlete Award - Jill Macdonald - Field Hockey 
Outstanding Male Scholar-Athlete Award - Justin Danielewicz - Men's Tennis

Director of Athletics Leadership Award - Dina Pitsas - Women's Track and Field

Female Individual Athlete Award - Carly Markos - Women's Track and Field
Female Individual Athlete Award - Emily Medeiros - Women's Swimming
Female Individual Athlete Award - Marissa DeAngelo - Women's Gymnastics

Male Individual Athlete Award - Chris Graff - Men's Gymnastics
Male Individual Athlete Award - Zach Joseph - Wrestling
Male Individual Athlete Award - Alex Niemiec - Men's Track and Field

Female Team Athlete Award - Lauren Holt - Women's Volleyball
Female Team Athlete Award - Talia Loda - Softball
Female Team Athlete Award - Shelby Corsano - Women's Lacrosse

Male Team Athlete Award - Brendan Dooley - Men's Lacrosse
 Male Team Athlete Award - Luis Garcia Rubio - Men's Volleyball
 Male Team Athlete Award - Jake Ross - Men's Basketball