Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Springfield College Recognizes Outstanding Athletic Year At 2019 All Sports Recognition Night

Springfield College Recognizes Outstanding Athletic Year At 2019 All Sports Recognition Night

PHOTO GALLERY

Springfield, Mass. – May 7, 2019 – Celebrating all of athletic and academic achievements from the 2018-19 academic year, Springfield College recognized the most outstanding performances and student-athletes at the annual All Sports Recognition Night held on Tuesday evening in Blake Arena.

The evening marked another successful year in athletics at Springfield College. Headlining the year was three New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference (NEWMAC) Championships as men's soccer, women's lacrosse, and men's lacrosse all earned automatic bids to the NCAA Division III Championship Tournaments, while the men's volleyball team advanced to the national championship semifinals for the 10th-consecutive season.   

Individually, Stephen Lewis (Baltimore, Md.) became Springfield's first men's gymnast to ever win multiple ECAC Championship All-Around titles, Connor Pennington (Monson, Mass.) finished third in the country on the one-meter board at the NCAA Division III Swimming and Diving Championships, while Jess Clemens (South Setauket, N.Y.) took fifth in the all-around competition at the National Collegiate Gymnastics Association (NCGA) National Championship.

 For the latest on Springfield College Athletics, follow the Pride on social media on TwitterFacebook and Instagram. Fans can also download the Springfield "Front Row" mobile app, powered by PrestoSports, on iTunes and the Android Mark.

2018-19 Springfield College Award Winners

Outstanding Female Scholar-Athlete Award - Emily Etter - Women's Tennis
Outstanding Male Scholar-Athlete Award - Brad Deckel - Men's Soccer

Director of Athletics Leadership Award - Allie Goddard - Women's Lacrosse

Female Individual Athlete Award - Chloe Dewhurst- Women's Track and Field
Female Individual Athlete Award - Sierra Skaza - Women's Diving
Female Individual Athlete Award - Jess Clemens - Women's Gymnastics

Male Individual Athlete Award - Stephen Lewis - Men's Gymnastics
Male Individual Athlete Award - Connor Pennington - Men's Diving
Male Individual Athlete Award - Jack Pinho - Men's Track and Field

Female Team Athlete Award - Jen Donnelly - Women's Volleyball
Female Team Athlete Award - Amanda Nusbaum - Field Hockey and Women's Lacrosse
Female Team Athlete Award - Alex Goslin - Women's Basketball
 
Male Team Athlete Award - Nick Giorgio - Football
Male Team Athlete Award - Kyle Jasuta - Men's Volleyball
Male Team Athlete Award - Jake Ross - Men's Basketball