Springfield College Athletics: 2015-16 Points of Pride

Both student-athletes and coaching staffs are in the process of picking up awards and recognition for the 2015-2016 athletic year.

Fans will be able to keep track of all the individual honors awarded to Springfield College Athletics throughout the year by checking out this page.

 

Award Total Honoree
All-America 30  
AVCA - Women's Volleyball 4 Lauren Holt, First Team
    Kelsey McGayhey, Third Team
    Marnae Mawdsley, Honorable Mention
    Kayleigh Helgesen, Honorable Mention
NSCAA - Women's Soccer
1
Brooke Hattinger, Third Team
AFCA - Football 
1
Max Nacewicz, First Team
D3football.com 1 Max Nacewicz, Third Team

AP Little All-America Team

1 Max Nacewicz, First Team
USA College Football
2
Max Nacewicz, First Team
    Kashden Naraine, Third Team
NCAA - Women's Indoor Track  1 Courtney Luscier (7th, 60 Meters)
NCAA - Women's Swimming 3 Emily Medeiros (4th, 100 Breast)
    Emily Medeiros (6th, 200 Breast)
    Alyssa Carle (10th, 100 Breast)
NCGA - Women's Gymnastics 4 Marissa DeAngelo (8th, All-Around)
    Marissa DeAngelo (5th, Vault)
    Marissa DeAngelo (11th, Balance Beam)
    Briana Kerr (T-7th, Uneven Bars)
USAG - Men's Gymnastics 4 Jon Zirna (5th, All-Around)
    Jon Zirna (2nd, Pommel Horse)
    Jon Zirna (6th, Parallel Bars)
    Josh Dieker (5th, Rings)
AVCA - Men's Volleyball   Luis Vega, First Team 
    Luis Garcia Rubio, First Team
    Ricardo Padilla Ayala, Second Team
    Julian Welsh-White, Second Team
USILA - Men's Lacrosse 2 Dylan Sheehan, Honorable Mention
    Brendan Dooley, Honorable Mention
NSCA - Strength and Conditioning 2 Brandon Hammerstrom - Men's Track and Field
    Abby Wright - Women's Track and Field
     
Regional Player of the Year 3  
ECAC - Football 1 Max Nacewicz, Defensive
NACGC/W - Women's Gymnastics 1 Marissa DeAngelo, Division III East Region 
NCGA - Women's Gymnastics 1 Marissa DeAngelo, East Region
ECAC - Men's Volleyball 1 Luis Vega, Offensive
     
Regional Coach of the Year 2  
AVCA - Women's Volleyball 1 Moira Long
ECAC - Men's Volleyball 1 Charlie Sullivan
     
All-Region 65  
AVCA - Women's Volleyball 5 Lauren Holt
    Kelsey McGayhey
    Marnae Mawdsley
    Kayleigh Helgesen
    Molly Giannattasio
NEWVA - Women's Volleyball
2
Lauren Holt, First Team
    Kelsey McGayhey, First Team
NEFW - Football 1 Max Nacewicz
NFHCA - Field Hockey
1
Maggie Kennedy, First Team
NSCAA - Women's Soccer
2
Brooke Hattinger, First Team
    Nicole Fowler, Second Team
NSCAA - Men's Soccer 1 Luke Alvaro, Second Team
D3Football.com 1 Max Nacewicz, First Team
ECAC - Men's Soccer 1 Luke Alvaro, Second Team
ECAC - Women's Soccer 1 Brooke Hattinger, First Team
ECAC - Women's Volleyball 1 Lauren Holt, First Team
ECAC - Football 2 Max Nacewicz, First Team
    Keith Rodman, Second Team
NEWISA - Women's Soccer 2
Nicole Fowler, First Team
    Brooke Hattinger, Second Team
New England Division III Indoor Championships - MT&F
2 Jack Pinho (3rd - 800 Meters)
    Brandon Hammerstrom (7th - Shot Put)
New England Division III Indoor Championships - WT&F 13 Abby Wright (1st - 800 Meters)
    Courtney Luscier (2nd - 60 Meters)
    Abby Wright (2nd - 4x800 relay)

  Dina Pitsas (2nd - 4x800 relay)
    Kristen Madeia (2nd - 4x800 relay)
    Sarah Skillin (2nd - 4x800 relay)

  Courtney Luscier (7th - 4x200 relay)
    Darien Dailey (7th - 4x200 relay)
    Abigail Tantorski (7th - 4x200 relay)
    Amanda Wright (7th - 4x200 relay)
    Carly Markos (4th - Weight Throw)
    Brooke McCardell (8th - Pole Vault)
    Dina Pitsas (7th - Pentathlon)
All New England Indoor Championships - WT&F 1 Carly Markos (8th - Weight Throw)
ECAC Division III Indoor Championships - WT&F 8 Dina Pitsas (7th - Pentathlon)
    Courtney Luscier (2nd - 60 Meters)
    Sarah Skillin (4th - 500 Meters)
    Carly Markos (4th - Weight Throw)
    Kristen Madeia (7th - 4x800 relay)
    Marie Harrington (7th - 4x800 relay) 
    Hannah Wunderlich  (7th - 4x800 relay)
    Sarah Skillin  (7th - 4x800 relay)
NCAA Division III Northeast Regionals - WRES  Tyler Keane (1st - 133 pounds) 
    Jake Benedict (1st - 285 pounds)
    Zach Joseph (5th - 149 pounds)
ECAC - Men's Volleyball 3 Luis Vega, First Team
    Luis Garcia Rubio, First Team
    Ricardo Padilla Ayala, Second Team
NEILA - Men's Lacrosse 2 Dom Abate, Honorable Mention
    Brendan Dooley, Honorable Mention
New England Division III Outdoor Championships - MT&F 2 Brandon Hammerstrom (4th - Shot Put)
    Whit DeVaux (6th - Javelin)
New England Division III Outdoor Championships - WT&F 2 Carly Markos (1st - Hammer)
    Abby Wright (3rd - 800 Meters)
IWLCA - Women's Lacrosse  5 Heather, First Team
    Shelby, First Team
    Ann Mahoney, Second Team
    Bridget Thibodeau, Second Team
    Gabby Anderson, Second Team
USTFCCCA - Men's Outdoor Track and Field 1 Brandon Hammerstrom (Shot Put)
USTFCCCA - Women's Outdoor Track and Field 1 Carly Markos (Hammer)
ECAC Division III Outdoor Championships - MT&F 2 Whit DeVaux (5th - Javelin)
    Jack Pinho (8th - 800 Meters)
ECAC Division III Outdoor Championships - WT&F 2 Carly Markos (4th - Hammer)
    Darian Dailey (8th - Triple Jump)
     
Conference Player of the Year 3  
NEWMAC - Women's Volleyball 1 Lauren Holt
Liberty - Football 1 Max Nacewicz, Defensive
NEWMAC - Men's Lacrosse 1 Brendan Dooley
     
Conference Coach of the Year 2  
NEWMAC - Women's Swimming  John Taffe
NEWMAC - Men's Tennis 1 Chad Stoloff
     
All-Conference 71  
NECC - Golf 2 Travis Price, Second Team
    Greg Allen, Sportsmanship Team
NEWMAC - Men's Cross Country 1 Johnny O'Hanlon
NEWMAC - Men's Soccer 3 Luke Alvaro, First Team
    Xavi Arroyo, Second Team
    Curtis Bolduc, Second Team
NEWMAC - Field Hockey 2 Maggie Kennedy, First Team
    Dani Sweet, Second Team
NEWMAC - Women's Soccer 2 Brooke Hattinger, First Team
    Nicole Fowler, First Team
NEWMAC - Women's Volleyball 3 Lauren Holt, First Team
    Kelsey McGayhey, First Team
    Kayleigh Helgesen, Second Team
Liberty - Football 6 Max Nacewicz, First Team
    Keith Rodman, First Team
    Jake Eglintine, Second Team
    Joe Festo, Second Team
    Kashden Naraine, Second Team
    Joey Racioppi, Honorable Mention
NEWMAC - Men's Swimming and Diving 1 Michael Normoyle, First Team (200 Breast)
NEWMAC - Women's Swimming and Diving
18 Kassandra Lamb, Second Team (800 Free Relay)
    Delaney Dyjak, First Team (50 Free)
    Delaney Dyjak, First Team (100 Fly)
    Delaney Dyjak, First Team (100 Free)
    Delaney Dyjak, Second Team (800 Free Relay)
    Delaney Dyjak, Second Team (400 Medley Relay)
    Delaney Dyjak, Second Team (400 Free Relay
    Olivia Paione, Second Team (800 Free Relay)
    Olivia Paione, Second Team (400 Free Relay)
    Callie Phillips, First Team (200 Free)
    Callie Phillips, Second Team (800 Free Relay)
    Callie Phillips, Second Team (400 Medley Relay)
    Callie Phillips, Second Team (400 Free Relay)
    Stephanie Antonellis, Second Team (400 Medley Relay)
    Emily Medeiros, Second Team (400 Medley Relay)
    Emily Medeiros, First Team (100 Breast)
    Emily Medeiros, First Team (200 Breast)
    Nicole Scotto, Second Team (400 Free Relay)
NEWMAC - Women's Basketball  1 Emily Gins, Second Team 
NEWMAC - Men's Basketball 1 Josh Altman, Second Team
ECAC - Men's Gymnastics  Jon Zirna (All-Around) 
    Jon Zirna (Pommel Horse)
    Jon Zirna (Parallel Bars)
    Josh Dieker (Rings) 
NEWA - Wrestling 3 Jake Benedict, First Team (285 pounds)
    Tyler Keane, First Team (133 pounds)
    Zach Joseph, Honorable Mention (149 pounds)
NEWMAC - Men's Track and Field 4 Johnny O'Hanlon, First Team (10,000 meters)
    Brandon Hammerstrom, First Team (Shot Put)
    Brandon Hammerstrom, Second Team (Hammer)
    Whit DeVaux, First Team (Javelin)
NEWMAC - Women's Track and Field 3 Erin Womboldt, First Team (Triple Jump)
    Darian Dailey, Second Team (Triple Jump)
    Carly Markos, Second Team (Hammer Throw)
NEWMAC - Softball 1 Jenna Webb, Second Team
NEWMAC - Men's Lacrosse 5 Brendan Dooley, First Team
    Dom Abate, First Team
    Connor Samuelson, First Team
    Dylan Sheehan, First Team
    Jake Reynolds, Second Team
NEWMAC - Women's Lacrosse 6 Gabby Anderson, First Team
    Shelby Corsano, First Team
    Heather Raniolo, First Team
    Ann Mahoney, First Team
    Bridget Thibodeau, First Team

  Bianca Raniolo, Second Team
NEWMAC - Men's Tennis 4 Tanner DeVarennes, Singles
    Court Honda, Singles
    Alex Romaine and Court Honda, Doubles
     
Senior All-Star Game Participants 10  
NEWVA - Women's Volleyball 4 Kelsey McGayhey
    Elise Brogan
    Kerry Purcell
    Molly Giannattasio
NEWISA - Women's Soccer
3
Nicole Fowler
    Brooke Hattinger
    Krissy Cicalis
USILA - Men's Lacrosse 1 Connor Samuelson
NEILA - Men's Lacrosse 2 Connor Samuelson
    Tony LaGuerre
     
National Player of the Week 2  
AVCA - Men's Volleyball 2 Luis Vega (2/2/16)
 
Luis Vega (4/12/16)
     
Regional Player of the Week 6  
ECAC 5 Maggie Kennedy, Field Hockey Offensive (10/28/15)
    Delaney Dyjak, Women's Swimming (12/16/15)
    Alex Romaine, Men's Tennis - Month of March (4/11/16)
    Matt LaCroix, Men's Lacrosse Defensive (4/26/16)
    Jake Reynolds, Men's Lacrosse Defensive (5/3/16)
NEWBA - Women's Basketball
1
Ava Adamopoulos, Honor Roll (1/5/16)
     
Conference Player of the Week
46  
NEWMAC
34 Billy Schmid, Men's Soccer Defensive (9/8/15)

  Curtis Bolduc, Men's Soccer Defensive (9/14/15)
    Luke Alvaro, Men's Soccer Offensive (9/14/15)
    Lauren Holt, Women's Volleyball (9/14/15)
    Johnny O'Hanlon, Men's Cross Country (9/14/15)
    Bri Messier, Women's Soccer Defensive (9/14/15)
    Lauren Holt, Women's Volleyball (10/5/15)
    Luke Alvaro, Men's Soccer Offensive (10/13/15)
    Harrison Davis, Men's Soccer Defensive (10/13/15)
    Jess Miller, Women's Soccer Offensive (10/19/15)
    Maggie Kennedy, Field Hockey Offensive (10/26/15)
    Luke Alvaro, Men's Soccer Offensive (11/3/15)
    Emily Medeiros, Co-Women's Swimmer (11/3/15)
    Austin Van Heeringen, Men's Swimmer (11/3/15)
    Delaney Dyjak, Women's Swimming (12/14/15)
    Emily Gins, Women's Basketball (1/25/16)
    Josh Downes, Men's Basketball (1/25/16)
    Josh Altman, Men's Basketball (2/22/16)
    Jenna Webb, Softball (3/21/16)
    Alex Romaine, Men's Tennis (3/21/16)
    Alex Romaine, Men's Tennis Doubles Team (3/21/16)
    Court Honda, Men's Tennis Doubles Team (3/21/16)
    Tyler Heckmann, Men's Lacrosse Defensive (4/4/16)
    Shelby Corsano, Women's Lacrosse Offensive (4/4/16)
    Heather Raniolo, Women's Lacrosse Defensive (4/4/16)
    Ben Bohlke, Baseball Pitcher (4/4/16)
    Gabby Anderson, Women's Lacrosse Co-Defensive (4/11/16)
    Shelby Corsano, Women's Lacrosse Offensive (4/11/16)
    Whit DeVaux, Men's Field (4/18/16)
    Matt LaCroix, Men's Lacrosse Defensive (4/25/16)
    Carly Markos, Women's Field (4/25/16)
    Dylan Sheehan, Men's Lacrosse Offensive (5/2/16)
    Jake Reynolds, Men's Lacrosse Defensive (5/2/16)
    Kristen Steidler, Women's Lacrosse Offensive (5/2/160
Liberty League - Football
2
Blake Heller, Special Teams (10/5/15)
    Keith Rodman, Offensive (10/12/15)
NEWA - Wrestling
1
Zach Joseph (11/25/15)
NCGA - Women's Gymnastics 4
Marissa DeAngelo, All Around (1/11/16)
    Nicole Silva, Specialist (1/11/16)
    Marissa DeAngelo, All Around (1/25/16)
    Nicole Silva, Co-Specialist (2/1/16)
ECAC - Men's Gymnastics 5 Joe Medina, Rookie (2/2/16)
    Jannick Haas, Rookie (2/9/16) 
    Chris Graff, Specialist (2/16/16)
    Jon Zirna, Gymnast (3/1/16)
    Jon Zirna, Gymnast (3/8/16) 
   
National Academic Honor 28  
Capital One/CoSIDA Academic All-America 2 Lauren Holt, Women's Volleyball First Team
    Jon Zirna, At-Large First Team
NSCAA Scholar All-America 1 Brooke Hattinger, Second Team
NCGA Scholar All-America  Gabby Christ 
    Kelsey Price
NWCA Scholar All-America 3 Tyler Keane
    Jake Benedict
    Irakli Kakauridze 
NFHCA Division III National Academic Squad    Juliana Barrasso
    Hannah Boylan 
  19 Emmalie Drake
    Morgan Dube
    Taylor Field
    Libby Hart
    Maggie Kennedy
    Emily Knobel
    Kristina Krull
    Paige Laperle
    Jillian Macdonald
    Ann Mahoney
    Jamie Raccosta
    Jade Rodrigues
    Allie Skinner

  Tori Stollmer
    Danielle Sweet
    Timarie Villa
    Mikayla Wysocki
USILA Scholar All-America 1 Dylan Sheehan
     
Regional Academic Honor 11  
Capital One/CoSIDA All District 9 Brooke Hattinger, Women's Soccer District I
    Krissy Cicalis, Women's Soccer District I
    Lauren Holt, Women's Volleyball District I
    Marnae Mawdsley, Women's Volleyball District I
    Heather Lewis, Women's Basketball District I
    Melissa Nelson, Softball District I
    Kristina Krull, At-Large District I
    Jon Zirna, At-Large District I
    Emily Medeiros, At-Large District I
NSCAA Scholar All-Region
2
Brooke Hattinger, Women's Soccer
    Nicole Fowler, Women's Soccer
Academic All-Conference 142  
Men's Lacrosse 11 Justin Renk
    Jake Reynolds
    Tyler Heckmann
    Austin Sierra
    Nicholas Paine
    Jacob Versprille
    Brendan Boss
    Matthew LaCroix
    Devin Samuelson
    Kyle Dillon
    Dylan Sheehan
Women's Lacrosse 11 Gabriella Anderson    
    Julia Bireley
    Paige Campbell
    Kristina Krull
    Ann Mahoney
    Emily Mancini
    Bianca Raniolo
    Jennifer Ryan
    Samantha Scanu      
    Kristen Steidler
    Bridget Thibodeau
Men's Track & Field 7 Jacob Buhelt
    Scott Bushey
    Brandon Hammerstrom
    Benjamin Malin
    Maxwell Pacetti
    Jacob Simons
    James Simpson
Women's Track & Field 14 Katie Benoit
    Addie Ferrer
    Katarina Frazier
    Rachel Kaliff
    Courtney Luscier
    Carly Markos
    Julia Maturo
    Abbie McCann
    Coleen Rice
    Nicole Salmela
    Sarah Skillin
    Emily Thibaud
    Kelly Vollkommer
    Elle Warick
Men's Tennis -NEWMAC 5 Justin Danielewicz
    Zackery Keene
    Howell Morris
    Daiki Terada
    Christopher Unger
Women's Tennis - NEWMAC 7 Stephanie Foster
    Rachel Litchfield
    Rachel London
    Stephani Post
    Ariana Shemms
    Melanie Thulin
    Kelsey Whepley
Men's Cross Country - NEWMAC 3 Ben Malin
    Austin Ramos
    Jacob Simons
Women's Cross Country - NEWMAC 7 Rachel Breen
    Mary Casey
    Elizabeth Footit
    Julia Maturo
    Michelle Morgan
    Sarah Skillin
    Megan Stoddard
Field Hockey - NEWMAC 7 Libby Hart
    Kristina Krull
    Jillian MacDonald
    Ann Mahoney
    Jamie Raccosta
    Dani Sweet
    Mikayla Wysocki
Women's Volleyball - NEWMAC 8 Hannah Andres
    Molly Giannattasio
    Rebecca Higgins
    Lauren Holt
    Jennifer Hurwitz
    Marnae Mawdsley
    Kerry Purcell
    Jamie Schneck
Men's Soccer - NEWMAC 4 Taylor Gilfoy
    Zach Richard
    Billy Schmid
    Tim Wood
Women's Soccer - NEWMAC 14 Ciara Boucher
    Jenacee Bradbury
    Amanda Calzolano
    Krissy Cicalis
    Mikaela Coady
    Aubrey Coutu
    Brooke Fairman
    Nicole Fowler
    Brooke Hattinger
    Dakota Kelly
    Monique Marcelino
    Bri Messier
    Jess Miller
    Elizabeth Monsen
Football - Liberty 27

Michael Barbuto

   

Jonathan Bianchi

    Robert Bozym
    Cody Brown
    Kenny Calaj
    Nicholas Campbell
    Rocco DiStefano
    John Downs
    Ryan Francis
    Timothy Freiermuth
    Christopher Hayden
    Brian Kelly
    Joshua Lombardi
    Michael Mastroianni
    Brandon McKay
    Tyler Mosher
    Christopher Nguyen
    Timothy O'Brien
    Nicholas Ruiz
    Lukasz Sokol
    Dominic Traversa
    Benjamin Turcotte
    Nicholas Valles
    Eric Walz
    Jonathan Weaver
    Jordan Wilcox
    Christian Zotti
Women's Basketball - NEWMAC 2 Emily Gins
    Heather Lewis
Men's Basketball - NEWMAC
3
Quinn McKenna
    Josh Altman
    Larry Piretra
Men's Swimming and Diving - NEWMAC 4 Kent Parsons
    Daniel Fay
    Samuel LaRiviere
    Austin Von Heeringen
Women's Swimming and Diving - NEWMAC
17 Mikayla Rogers
    Taryn Hamel
    Alannah Lee
 
Melanie Avdoulos
    Natalie Waechter
    Allison Heschle
    Meredith Farrell
    Christine Legsdin
    Christine Shea
    Marley McFadden
    Stephanie Antonellis
    Callie Phillips
    Haley Estabrook
    Alyssa Carle
    Kassandra Lamb
    Emily Medeiros
    Abigail Fagerholm
Baseball - NEWMAC 10 Mitchell Goldman
    Dan Green 
    Kenny Manero
    Corey Wilcox
    Peter Detrik
    Peter Marsicano
    Joseph Gamache
    Mark Joao
    Billy Peterson
Softball - NEWMAC Kayla Padroff 
    Carianna Gasdia
    Kirsten Drobiak 
    Alicia Pavadore
    Melissa Nelson
    Emily Reynolds
    Jordyn Moquin
    Simone Morin
     
All-Tournament Team
33  
Springfield College Invitational (WVB)
3 Lauren Holt (MVP)
    Kelsey McGayhey
    Marnae Mawdsley
Zenaty Invitational (FH)
2 Jillian Macdonald (MVP)
    Katie Gill
MIT Invitational (WVB) 2 Lauren Holt (MVP)
    Kayleigh Helgesen
Kean Invitational (WVB)
2
Lauren Holt (MVP)
    Hannah Lozano 
Tom Hay Invitational (WVB)
3
Elise Brogan (MVP)
    Lauren Holt
    Molly Giannattasio
Volleyball Hall of Fame Invitational (WVB)
1
Kayleigh Helgesen
NEWMAC Women's Soccer Championship 1 Ciara Boucher (MVP)
UMass Dartmouth Invitational (MBB)
1
Alex Garstka
ECAC New England Championship (MSOC) 1 Connor Archambault
NCAA Regional Championship (WVB)
2
Lauren Holt
    Kayleigh Helgesen
Doug Parker Invitational (WRES)
1
Zach Joseph (MVP)
Hampton Inn West Springfield/Naismith Classic (WBB)
2 Ava Adamopoulos
    Emily Gins
Hampton Inn West Springfield/Naismith Classic (MBB) 1
Josh Altman
Budd Whitehill Duals (WRES) 2 Tyler Keane
    Zach Joseph
NEWA Dual Championship (WRES) 1 Tyler Keane
Volleyball Hall of Fame Morgan Classic (MVB) 3 Luis Garcia Rubio (MVP)
    Ricardo Padilla Ayala
    Luis Vega
NCAA Championship (MVB)  Greg Woods 
    Luis Vega
NEWMAC Men's Lacrosse Championship 1 Jake Reynolds (MVP)
NEWMAC Women's Lacrosse Championship 1 Gabby Anderson (MVP)