Springfield College Athletics: 2016-17 Points of Pride

Both student-athletes and coaching staffs are in the process of picking up awards and recognition for the 2016-2017 athletic year.

Fans will be able to keep track of all the individual honors awarded to Springfield College Athletics throughout the year by checking out this page.

Award                                           Total                                               Honoree                             
All-America 6  
AVCA - Women's Volleyball 4 Lauren Holt, First Team
    Marnae Mawdsley, Honorable Mention
    Kayleigh Helgesen, Honorable Mention
    Anagabrielle Sanchez, Honorable Mention
NSCAA - Men's Soccer 1 Luke Alvaro, Second Team
NCSCAA - Women's Soccer 1 Brianna Messier, Third Team
     
Regional Athlete of the Year  5  
AVCA - Women's Volleyball 1 Anagabrielle Sanchez, New England Co-Rookie
NEWVA - Women's Volleyball 1 Lauren Holt, New England Player of the Year
ECAC - Men's Soccer 2 Luke Alvaro, New England Offensive 
    Cam Powell, New England Defensive
ECAC - Women's Volleyball 1 Lauren Holt, New England Defensive
     
All-Region 14  
AVCA - Women's Volleyball 4 Lauren Holt
    Anagabrielle Sanchez
    Kayleigh Helgesen
    Marnae Mawdsley
NEWVA - Women's Volleyball 3 Lauren Holt, New England First Team 
    Kayleigh Helgesen, New England Honorable Mention 
    Anagabrielle Sanchez, New England Honorable Mention
NFHCA - Field Hockey 2 Taylor Conley, Second Team
    Maggie Kennedy, Second Team
ECAC - Men's Soccer 2 Luke Alvaro
    Harrison Davis
ECAC - Women's Volleyball 2 Lauren Holt
    Anagabrielle Sanchez
ECAC - Football 1 Nick Giorgio, First Team
     
Conference Athlete of the Year 4  
NEWMAC - Men's Soccer 2 Luke Alvaro


Cam Powell, Defensive
NEWMAC - Women's Volleyball  2 Lauren Holt
    Lauren Holt, Defensive
     
Conference Rookie of the Year 1  
NEWMAC - Field Hockey 1 Taylor Conley
     
     
All-Conference 36  
NECC - Golf 3 Mike Strong, Second Team
    Doug Shane, Second Team
    Travis Price, Second Team
NEWMAC - Men's Cross Country 1 Johnny O'Hanlon
NEWMAC - Field Hockey  Maggie Kennedy, Second Team 
    Taylor Conley, Second Team
NEWMAC - Men's Soccer 6 Luke Alvaro, First Team
    Harrison Davis, First Team
    Cam Powell, Second Team
    Christian Schenider, Second Team
    Xavi Arroyo, Second Team
    Danny Murphy, Second Team
NEWMAC - Women's Volleyball 3 Lauren Holt, First Team
    Anagabrielle Sanchez, First Team
    Kayleigh Helgesen, Second Team
NEWMAC - Women's Soccer 5 Dakota Kelly, First Team
    Brianna Messier, First Team
    Kim Quiles, First Team
    Mikaela Coady, Second Team
    Jenacee Bradbury, Second Team
Liberty League - Football 8 Nick Giorgio, First Team
    Jordan Wilcox, Second Team
    Cody Brown, Second Team
    Joel Sodeinde, Second Team
    Chris Hayden, Honorable Mention
    Dom Traversa, Honorable Mention
    Taumeras Howard, Honorable Mention
    Marlowe Scott, Honorable Mention
NEWMAC - Men's Swimming and Diving 1 Austin Von Heeringen, Second Team (500 Free)
NEWMAC - Women's Swimming and Diving 4 Olivia Paione, First Team (200 Free)
    Emily Medeiros, First Team (100 Breast)
    Emily Medeiros, First Team (200 Breast)
    Olivia Paione, Second Team (100 Free)
     
Sportmanship Honor 8  
NECC - Golf 1 Travis Price
NEWMAC - Women's Tennis 1 Rachel London
NEWMAC - Men's Cross Country 1 Owen Ross
NEWMAC - Women's Cross Country 1 Macayla LaChance
NEWMAC - Men's Soccer 1 Keon Haji
NEWMAC - Women's Soccer 1 Elizabeth Monsen
NEWMAC - Women's Volleyball 1 Jennifer Hurwitz
NEWMAC - Field Hockey 1 Amanda Nusbaum
NEWMAC - Men's Swimming and Diving 1  
NEWMAC - Women's Swimming and Diving 1  
NEWMAC - Men's Basketball 1  
NEWMAC - Women's Basketball 1  
     
Senior All-Star Game Participants 4  
NEWVA - Women's Volleyball 3 Lauren Holt
    Marnae Mawdsley
    Jennifer Hurwitz
NEWISA - Women's Soccer 1 Bri Messier
     
National Academic Honor 3  
CoSIDA Academic All-America Lauren Holt, First Team 
    Marnae Mawdsley, Third Team
NSCAA Scholar All-American 1 Brianna Messier, Second Team
     
Regional Academic Honor 5  
CoSIDA All-District - Men's Soccer 2 Tim Wood
    Brad Deckel
CoSIDA All-District - Football 1 Cody Brown
CoSIDA All-District - Women's Volleyball 2 Lauren Holt
    Marnae Mawdsley
     
Academic All-Conference 89  
NEWMAC - Women's Tennis 6 Emily Etter
    Stephanie Foster
    Rachel Litchfield 
    Rachel London
    Melissa Parrish
    Kelsey Whelpley
NEWMAC - Men's Cross Country 4 Tyler Cronin
    Oliver Johnson
    Ben Malin
    Owen Ross
NEWMAC - Women's Cross Country  Katie Benoit 
    Mary Casey
    Macayla LaChance
    Kristen Madeia
    Julia Maturo 
    Rachael Seymour 
    Sarah Skillin 
NEWMAC - Field Hockey 9 Hannah Boylan
    Taylor Field
    Emily Knobel
    Jillian Macdonald
    Ann Mahoney
    Jamie Raccosta
    Victoria Stollmer
    Danielle Sweet
    Mikayla Wysocki
NEWMAC - Men's Soccer  6 Bradley Deckel
    Alex Haji
    Zachary Richard
    Christian Steidle
    Timothy Wood
    Ian Zacharewicz
NEWMAC - Women's Soccer  13 Olivia Bernas
    Mickaela Coady
    Aubrey Coutu
    Jaclyn Davis
    Brooke Fairman
    Rachel Feliu
    Isabella Inglese
    Dakota Kelly
    Kelly Lewis
    Monique Marcelino
    Brianna Messier
    Elizabeth Monsen
    Shannon Wells
NEWMAC - Women's Volleyball  8 Hannah Andres
    Haley DeRoche
    Kayleigh Helgesen
    Rebecca Higgins
    Lauren Holt
    Marnae Mawdsley
    Jamie Schneck
    Laura Townsend
Liberty League - Football 19 Bobby Bozym
    Cody Brown
    Kenny Calaj
    Tom Casey
    Corey Connaughton
    Josh Corporan
    John Downs
    Christopher Hayden
    Christian Humulock
    Matthew Madden
    Andrew Nguyen
    Andrew Papirio
    Marlowe Scott
    Lukasz Sokol
    Dominic Traversa
    Nick Valles
    Jonathan Weaver
    Jordan Wilcox
    Zachary Wright
NEWMAC - Men's Swimming and Diving 2 Kent Parsons
    Austin Von Heeringen
NEWMAC - Women's Swimming and Diving  10  Meghan Weeks 
    Christine Shea
    Alannah Lee
    Mikayla Rogers
    Sierra Skaza
    Meredith Farrell
    Emily Medeiros
    Kassandra Lamb
    Natalie Waechter 
    Abigail Fagerholm
NEWMAC - Women's Basketball  3 Molly Atholz
    Gracie Restituyo
    Molly McCausland
NEWMAC - Men's Basketball 2 Brandon Eckles
    Ben Diamond
     
National Player of the Week 1  
D3Hoops.com 1 Jake Ross, Team of the Week (12/20/16)
     
Regional Player of the Week 20  
ECAC 19 Chad Shade, Football North Rookie (9/27/16)
    Mikaela Coady, Women's Soccer New England Offensive (10/4/16)
    Jordan Wilcox, Football North Offensive (10/18/16)
    Hunter Belzo, Football North Rookie (10/18/16)
    Lauren Holt, Women's Volleyball New England Defensive (10/19/16)
    Anagabrielle Sanchez, Women's Volleyball New England Rookie (10/26/16)
    Anagabrielle Sanchez, Women's Volleyball New England Defensive (10/26/16)
    Ciara Boucher, Women's Soccer New England Defensive (11/1/16)
    Lauren Holt, Women's Volleyball New England Defensive (11/2/16)
    Jake Ross, Men's Basketball New England (1/4/17)
    Jake Ross, Men's Basketball New England Rookie (1/4/17)
    Ava Adamopolous, Women's Basketball New England (1/10/17)
    Jake Ross, Men's Basketball New England (1/10/17)
    Jake Ross, Men's Basketball New England Rookie (1/10/17)
    Jake Ross, Men's Basketball New England Rookie (1/24/17)
    Jake Ross, Men's Basketball New England Rookie (1/31/17)
    Jake Ross, Men's Basketball New England Rookie (2/7/17)
    Carly Markos, Women's Track & Field New England (2/8/17)
    Jake Ross, Men's Basketball New England Rookie (2/14/17)
NEWBA 1 Ava Adamopolous, Honor Roll (1/9/17)
     
Conference Player of the Week 39  
 NEWMAC 29 Lauren Holt, Women's Volleyball Defensive (9/6/16) 
    Luke Alvaro, Men's Soccer Offensive (9/13/16)
    Hayley Kmetz, Women's Volleyball Offensive (9/26/16)
    Anagabrielle Sanchez, Women's Volleyball Defensive (9/26/16)
    Luke Alvaro, Men's Soccer Co-Offensive (9/26/16)
    Luke Alvaro, Men's Soccer Offensive (10/3/16)
    Mikaela Coady, Women's Soccer Co-Offensive (10/3/16)
    Lauren Holt, Women's Volleyball Offensive (10/11/16)
    Anagabrielle Sanchez, Women's Volleyball Defensive (10/11/16)
    Lauren Holt, Women's Volleyball Defensive (10/17/16)
    Luke Alvaro, Men's Soccer Co-Offensive (10/24/16)
    Cam Powell, Men's Soccer Defensive (10/24/16)
    Anagabrielle Sanchez, Women's Volleyball Defensive (10/24/16)
    Danny Murphy, Men's Soccer Offensive (10/31)16
    Ciara Boucher, Women's Soccer Defensive (10/31/16)
    Kayleigh Helgesen, Women's Volleyball Offensive (10/31/16)
    Lauren Holt, Women's Volleyball Defensive (10/31/16)
    Jake Ross, Men's Basketball Defensive (12/5/16)
    Sierra Skaza, Women's Diving (12/12/16)
    Emily Medeiros, Co-Women's Swimming (12/12/16)
    Jake Ross, Men's Basketball Offensive (12/19/16)
    Keegan McDonough, Men's Basketball Defenseive (12/19/16)
    Jake Ross, Men's Basketball Co-Offensive (1/3/17)
    Jake Ross, Men's Basketball Defensive (1/3/17)
    Ava Adamoplous, Women's Basketball Offensive (1/9/17)
    Emily Medeiros, Women's Swimming (1/9/17)
    Jake Ross, Men's Basketball Defensive (1/9/17)
    Christine Shea, Women's Swimming (2/6/17)
    Chelsea McAllister, Women's Basketball Co-Offensive (2/13/17)
Liberty 3 Chad Shade, Football Rookie (9/26/16)
    Jordan Wilcox, Football Offensive (10/17/16) 
    Hunter Belzo, Football Rookie (10/17/16)
NEWA 3 Zach Joseph (11/25/16)
    Joseph Fusco, Rookie (1/11/17)
    Joseph Fusco, Rookie (2/8/17)
NCGA East 2 Jessica Clemens, All-Around (1/17/17)
    Marissa DeAngelo, All-Around (2/13/17)
ECAC 2 Stephen Lewis, Men's Gymnastics Rookie (1/24/17)
    Stephen Lewis, Men's Gymnastics Rookie (1/31/17)
     
All-Tournament Team 28  
Springfield College Invitational (WVB)  Lauren Holt (MVP) 
    Kayleigh Helgesen 
    Jennifer Hurwitz 
Colorado College Invitational (WVB) Lauren Holt 
    Marnae Mawdsley
Tom Hay Invitational (WVB)  Anagabrielle Sanchez (MVP) 
    Marnae Mawdsley
    Hayley Kmetz 
Stevens Invitational (WVB)  Lauren Holt (MVP)
    Kayleigh Helgesen
New England Challenge (WVB) 1 Lauren Holt
NEWMAC Championship (MSOC) 1 Christian Schneider (MVP)
NCAA Championship (WVB) 2 Kayleigh Helgesen
    Lauren Holt
Bridgewater Cave Classic (MBB)  Jake Ross 
ECAC Championship (WSOC) 4 Kim Quiles
    Brianna Messier
    Jenacee Bradbury
    Ciara Boucher (MVP)
Doug Parker Invitational (WRES) 1 Zach Joseph (Most Outstanding Wrestler)
WPI Thanksgiving Classic (WBB)  Ava Adamopoulos  
Hampton Inn Naismith Classic (WBB)  Gracie Restituyo
Hampton Inn Naismith Clasic (MBB)  Jake Ross (MVP)
    Andy McNulty
NEWA Dual Championship (WRES)  Zach Joseph 
Morgan Classic (MVB) 3 Luis Garcia Rubio
    Kyle Jasuta
    Luis Vega (MVP)