Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Women's Soccer Earns Top Seed in ECAC Division III Championship Tournament

Women's Soccer Earns Top Seed in ECAC Division III Championship Tournament

Springfield, Mass. - November 6, 2018 - For the third-consecutive year, the Springfield College women's soccer program earned the overall top seed in the Eastern Collegiate Athletic Conference (ECAC) Division III Women's Soccer Championship Tournament. 

The championship field will be broken out into four regions for first-round play beginning on Saturday, Nov. 10, with Springfield College serving as the host site for a Pod 1.  The Pride will take on John Jay on Saturday, November 10 at 11 a.m. with Wilkes University and Mount Saint Mary College battling at 2 p.m. on Brock-Affleck Field.  The two winners will advance to Game 3 on Sunday, November 11 at 12 p.m. Ticket prices for the weekend are $5 for adults, $3 for students and seniors, while children five and under are free.  

Springfield College put together another impressive campaign and enters the postseason with a 14-5-1 record.  The Pride reached the New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference (NEWMAC) Championship for the 10th time in the last 11 years and had one of the toughest schedules in the region, playing four games against nationally-ranked teams.  In last season's ECAC Championship, the Pride bested Marywood and Albright before prevailing in a penalty kick shootout with NYU to hoist the trophy for the second-consecutive season.

Wikes is the No. 2 seed and enters the tournament with a 9-7-2 record. This is the Colonels first trip to the tournament since 2014 when they fell to Arcadia University in the finals. Mount Saint Mary owns an 13-5-2 mark this year and bowed out of the Skyline Conference Championship as the Knights fell in a penalty-kick shootout to Farmindale State. John Jay has a record of 11-6-1 and fell to the College of Staten Island in the SUNYAC Championship, 6-2. 

The winners of each round will move on to the semifinals which will take place on Saturday, Nov. 17 at the highest remaining seed.  The championship game is slated for Sunday, November 18.

Pod 1 First Round - Saturday, Nov. 10 & Sunday, Nov. 11 at Springfield College
Game 1 (Sat.): No. 1 seed Springfield College (14-5-1) vs No. 4 John Jay College (11-6-1) at 11:00 a.m.
Game 2 (Sat): No. 2 seed Wilkes University (9-7-2) vs No. 3 Mount Saint Mary College (13-5-2) 2:00 p.m.

Game 3 (Sun.): Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner at 12:00 p.m.

Pod 2 First Round - Saturday, Nov. 10 & Sunday, Nov. 11 at McDaniel College
Game 1 (Sat.): No. 1 seed McDaniel College (10-5-1) vs. No. 4 Brevard College (11-7) at 11:00 p.m.
Game 2 (Sat.): No. 2 seed Washington & Jefferson (9-8-2) vs. No. 3 seed Pfeiffer University (12-2) at 2:00 p.m.

Game 3 (Sun.): Game 1 winner vs Game 2 winner at 12:00 p.m.

Pod 3 First Round - Saturday, Nov 10 & Sunday Nov. 11 at FDU-Florham
Game 1 (Sat.): No. 1 FDU - Florham (12-6-2) vs No. 4 Wesley College (9-4-2) at 12:00 p.m.
Game 2 (Sat.): No. 2 seed Widener University (7-7-3) vs No. 3 seed Rutgers Camden (8-8-2) 3:00 p.m.

Game 3 (Sun.): Game 1 Winner vs Game 2 Winner at 4:00 p.m.

Pod 4 First Round - Saturday, Nov 10 & Sunday Nov. 11 at Albright College
Game 1 (Sat.): No. 1 Albright College (11-4-2) vs No. 4 Cedar Crest College (13-4) 11:00 a.m.
Game 2 (Sat.): No. 2 seed Westminster College (15-5-1) vs No. 3 seed Alfred University (11-7) at 2:00 p.m.

Game 3 (Sun.): Game 1 winner vs Game 2 winner 12:00 p.m.

Semifinals - Saturday, Nov. 17 at TBD
Semifinal 1: Pod 1 Winner vs. Pod 4 Winner - 11:00 a.m.
Semifinal 2: Pod 2 Winner vs Pod 3 Winner - 2:00 p.m.

Championship - Sunday, Nov. 18 at TBD
Winner Semifinal 1 vs. Winner Semifinal 2 - 12:00 p.m.