Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Both student-athletes and coaching staffs are in the process of picking up awards and recognition for the 2019-2020 athletic year.

Fans will be able to keep track of all the individual honors awarded to Springfield College Athletics throughout the year by checking out this page.

 

 

Award Total Honoree
     
All-Region 12  
NFHCA - Field Hockey 2 Taylor Conley, First Team
    Morgan Bronk, Second Team
AVCA - Women's Volleyball 1 Anagabrielle Sanchez, Honorable Mention
D3football.com - Football 1 Nick Bainter, First Team
United Soccer Coaches - Women's Soccer 1 Kaleigh Dale, Third Team
NEWVA - Women's Volleyball 1 Camryn Bancroft, Second Team
ECAC - Women's Soccer 1 Kaleigh Dale, First Team
ECAC - Football 2 Nick Bainter, First Team
    AJ Smith, Second Team
NEWISA - Women's Soccer  Kaleigh Dale, First Team 
    Chrissy Conley, First Team
    Sara Swetland, First Team
     
Conference Athlete of the Year 1  
MASCAC - Golf 1 Mike Strong
     
Conference Coach of the Year 1  
MASCAC - Golf 1 Joe Eadie
     
All-Conference 17  
MASCAC - Golf 3 Mike Strong, First Team
    Corey Roya, First Team
    Jake Raichle, First Team
NEWMAC - Field Hockey 3 Taylor Conley, First Team
    Morgan Bronk, First Team
    Taylor Low, Second Team
NEWMAC - Women's Soccer 3 Kaleigh Dale, First Team
    1Sara Swetland, First Team
    Chrissy Conley, First Team
NEWMAC - Football  Chad Shade, First Team
    AJ Smith, First Team
    Nick Bainter, First Team
    Chaz Ruffin, First Team
    Tim Callahan, First Team
    Jack Pavelchak, Second Team
    John Cox, Second Team
    Tony Valentino, Second Team
     
National Academic Honor 1  
CoSIDA - Football 1 John Cox, First Team
     
Academic All-Region    
CoSIDA All District 4 Nick Bainter, Football
    Shamar Martin, Football
    John Cox, Football
    Kyle Niehr, Football
     
Academic All-Conference  65  
NEWMAC - Men's Cross Country  Chris Tringali 
NEWMAC - Women's Cross Country  11  Sophie Andrew 
    Deanna Carlone 
    Tess Chilcott 
    Alyson Coyle 
    Lauren Duggan 
    Emory Fairchild 
    Heather Fontaine 
    Alexandra Mackey 
    Abigail Murdock 
    Marisssa Paolangeli 
    Rachel Wentnick 
NEWMAC - Field Hockey  12  Kyra Ashe 
    Jacqueline Baldoni 
    Morgan Bronk 
    Taylor Conley 
    Isabelle Copponi  
    Rachael Curtis 
    Sydney Harris 
    Taylor Low 
    Patricia Murphy 
    Kirsten Oliver 
    Holly Rivers 
    Emma Wesoloski 
NEWMAC - Men's Soccer 4 Frederick Clark
    Ian Macala
    Garrett Ossolinski
    Jack Rosenberg
NEWMAC - Football 17 Nick Bainter
    Skyler Bateman
    Michael Blazejowski
    Lou Cocozza
    John Cox
    Jack Duigan
    Tanner Jillson
    Shamar Martin
    Liam McCarthy
    Kyle Niehr
    Jack Pavelchak
    Nick Rajotte
    Juan Ross-Perkins
    Charles Ruffin
    Joseph Salatel
    Chad Shade
    Anthony Valentino
NEWMAC - Women's Soccer 13 Madison Bonavita
    Kinsey Colby
    Chrissy Conley
    Kaleigh Dale
    Sydney Fackrell
    Kellie Gambell
    Mackenzie Luiz
    Renee Melisse
    Caitlin Normoyle
    Bridget O'Connor
    Christy Russo
    Sara Swetland
    Sydney Wine
NEWMAC - Women's Volleyball 6 Camryn Bancroft
    Sara Labadorf
    Mackenzie Nunes
    Demitra Spanos
    Ashley Tanner
    Bridget Walsh
     
All-Sportsmanship Team 8  
NEWMAC - Men's Soccer 1 Jack Costa
NEWMAC - Women's Soccer 1 Nicole Morin-Trotta
NEWMAC - Field Hockey 1 Kirsten Oliver
NEWMAC - Women's Cross Country 1 Heather Fontaine
NEWMAC - Men's Cross Country 1 Ryan Vermette
NEWMAC - Football 1 Jeff Stern
NEWMAC - Women's Volleyball 1 Katie vonKampen
MASCAC - Men's Golf 1 Matt Gazaille
     
Conference Athlete of the Week 34  
NEWMAC  29 Camryn Bancroft, Women's Volleyball Offensive (9/3/19) 
    Camryn Bancroft, Women's Volleyball Offensive (9/9/19) 
    Anagabrielle Sanchez, Women's Volleyball Defensive (9/30/19)
    Sara Swetland, Women's Soccer Offensive (10/7/19)
    Heather Fontaine, Women's Cross Country (10/15/19)
    Ryan Vermette, Men's Cross Country (10/15/19)
    Chrissy Conley, Women's Soccer Defensive (10/15/19)
    Anagabrielle Sanchez, Women's Volleyball Defensive (10/15/19)
    Tim Callahan, Football Offensive (10/22/19)
    AJ Smith, Football Defensive (10/22/19)
    Christian Hutra, Football Special Teams (10/22/19)
    Taylor Conley, Field Hockey (10/29/19)
    Jake Ross, Men's Basketball Offensive (11/12/19)
    Heath Post, Men's Basketball Defensive (11/12/19)
    Connor Pennington, Men's Diving (11/12/19)
    Jake Ross, Men's Basketball Offensive (11/18/19)
    Heath Post, Men's Basketball Defensive (11/18/19)
    Alex Goslin, Women's Basketball Defensive (11/18/19)
    Connor Pennington, Men's Diving (11/18/19)
    Connor Pennington, Men's Diving (11/25/19)
    Connor Pennington, Men's Diving (12/9/19)
    Heath Post, Men's Basketball Defensive (12/9/19)
    Emily Jacques, Women's Basketball Offensive (12/9/19)
    Jake Ross, Men's Basketball Offensive (12/16/19)
    Jake Ross, Men's Basketball Defensive (12/16/19)
    Emily Jacques, Women's Basketball Offensive (1/6/20)
    Sam Hourihan, Women's Basketball Defensive (1/6/20)
    Connor Pennington, Men's Diving (1/13/20)
    Heath Post, Men's Basketball Defensive (1/13/20)
     
NEWA  2 Joey Manginelli, Wrestling Rookie (11/15/19)
    Gianna Manginelli, Wrestling Rookie (1/7/20)
     
     
MASCAC 3 Mike Strong, Golf (9/17/19)
    Mike Strong, Golf (9/24/19)
    Mike Strong (10/8/19)
     
All-Tournament Team 7  
Springfield Invitational (WVB) 2 Camryn Bancroft (MVP)
    Sara Labadorf
Trinity Invitational (WBB) 1 Alex Goslin
Naismith Classic (WBB) 2 Alex Goslin (MVP)
    Sam Hourihan
Naismith Classic (MBB) 2 Heath Post
    Trey Witter